Share Print Bookmark

Robert Nathan Jauch

Male 1922 - 1972  (49 years)


Generations:      Standard    |    Compact    |    Text    |    Register    |    PDF

Less detail
Generation: 1

  1. 1.  Robert Nathan Jauch was born 9 Oct 1922, Illinois; died 9 Mar 1972; was buried Lac du Flambeau, Wisconsin.

    Other Events:

    • Census: 1930, Milton Township, DuPage County, Illinois

    Notes:

    ----------
    Reference:
    Social Security Death Index.

    Robert — Janet Eileen Myers. Janet (daughter of Allan A. Myers and Kathryn C.) was born 15 Oct 1923, Illinois. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. 2. Susan E. Jauch  Descendancy chart to this point was born 29 May 1944, Oak Park, Illinois; died 6 Nov 2010, Glen Ellyn, Illinois.
    2. 3. Senator Robert Alan Jauch  Descendancy chart to this point was born 22 Nov 1945, Wheaton, DuPage County, Illinois.


Generation: 2

  1. 2.  Susan E. Jauch Descendancy chart to this point (1.Robert1) was born 29 May 1944, Oak Park, Illinois; died 6 Nov 2010, Glen Ellyn, Illinois.

    Susan — Raymond Johnson. Raymond was born 11 Sep 1939, Geneva, Illinois. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. 4. Brandy Lynn Johnson  Descendancy chart to this point was born 1 Sep.
    2. 5. Michelle Eileen Johnson  Descendancy chart to this point was born 12 Jan.

    Susan — Charles W. Allen. Charles died Bef 6 Nov 2010. [Group Sheet]


  2. 3.  Senator Robert Alan JauchSenator Robert Alan Jauch Descendancy chart to this point (1.Robert1) was born 22 Nov 1945, Wheaton, DuPage County, Illinois.

    Notes:

    http://legis.wisconsin.gov/senate/sen25/news/bio.asp

    Senator Bob Jauch serves Wisconsin's twenty-fifth Senate District, comprised of Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Douglas, Iron, Sawyer and Washburn counties and the townships of Beaver, Johnstown, and McKinley in Polk county. Senator Jauchís district comprises most of Northwestern Wisconsin and at 7,522 square miles, is geographically larger than the States of Rhode Island, Connecticut and Delaware and larger than Rhode Island and Delaware combined.

    Bob Jauch was born in Wheaton, Illinois on November 22, 1945. After graduation from Wheaton's Central High, Jauch served four years in the military including tours in Vietnam and Japan. Following his discharge, he attended the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire where he was elected student body President in 1970 and President of Wisconsin's United Council of Student Governments in 1971.

    The following year, Jauch moved to Lac du Flambeau, Wisconsin to run the family printing business. In 1973, Jauch was selected as Northern Wisconsin field representative for U.S. Congressman David Obey. In 1977, Jauch became a field representative for EDS Federal.

    In 1982, Jauch was elected to the Wisconsin Assembly from the seventy-third district. His legislative activity focused on Health Care (Vice-chair of the Health & Human Services Committee), Education (Vice-chair of the Higher Education Committee) and Rural Development. In 1983, Representative Jauch was appointed to the legislature's Committee on Joint Finance.speech to women.jpg (131209 bytes)

    Re-elected in 1984, Representative Jauch continued to serve on the Committee on Joint Finance, chairing the Subcommittee on Education. He also served on several Legislative Council special study committees including Graduate Medical Education & Venture Capital. He chaired the Special Study Committee on the Municipal Collective Bargaining Law and the Nursing Home Level of Care Study Group. Jauch also served on the Governor's Task Force on Nursing Home Reimbursement.

    In 1986, Bob Jauch was elected to the Wisconsin Senate. During the 1987-88 legislative session Senator Jauch served as Chair of the Joint Survey Committee on Retirement Systems; Vice-chair of the Senate Agriculture, Health and Human Services Committee; and as a member of the Senate Aging, Banking, Commercial Credit & Taxation Committee; the Senate Education Committee; and the Joint Committee for the Review of Administrative Rules.

    Bob Jauch won re-election to the Wisconsin Senate in 1990. He retained his Chairmanship of the Joint Survey Committee on Retirement Systems, along with his previous committee assignments, while adding membership to the Joint Committee on Finance.

    In May, 1993 Bob Jauch was elected Senate Democratic Floor Leader in the State Senate and he maintained membership on the Joint Committee for the Review of Administrative Rules, the Senate Organization Committee, the Joint Committee on Employment Relations and the Legislative Council. That same year Senator Jauch was appointed to the Presidentís Advisory Council on International Trade by President Clinton.

    In the 1999-2001 Legislative Session, Bob Jauch served on the Joint Committee on Finance, Joint Committee on Information Policy (Co-Chair), Senate Education Committee (Vice-Chair), Senate Committee on Insurance, Tourism and Rural Affairs (Vice-Chair), Special Committee on Lead Poisoning Prevention and Control (Chair), Special Committee on the School Aid Formula, and the Joint Legislative Council. He also was Wisconsinís representative to the Education Commission of the States and the State Senateís appointment to the Midwestern Higher Education Commission.

    He has also served as the Chairman of the Senate Committee on the Biennial Budget and as Co-Chairman of the Legislative Council Study Committee on Improving Wisconsin's Fiscal Management.

    In the current Legislative Session, Senator Jauch is the Chair of the Senate Committee on Children and Families and Workforce Development, and he sits on the Committees on Education, Environment, Rural Issues Biofuels and IT, and Audit.

    Senator Jauch continues to make education a high priority in the Senate. The Senatorís efforts have paved the way for important programs such as TEACH and SAGE. Senator Jauch is passionate about ensuring that every student in Wisconsin has an opportunity to succeed, and that success is not dictated upon where a child is born.

    Senator Jauch lives in Poplar, Wisconsin with his wife Cecelia, who is a retired elementary school teacher. They have two children, Jessica, who is employed by Northwest Airlines and Christopher who is a graduate of Maple Northwestern High School and now lives and works in Madison.

    Robert married Cecelia Marie Buraglio 8 Jun 1974, Park Falls, Wisconsin. Cecelia was born 12 Feb 1951. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. 6. Jessica Ann Jauch  Descendancy chart to this point was born 20 Sep 1977, Duluth, Minnesota.
    2. 7. Christopher Alan Jauch  Descendancy chart to this point was born 6 Nov 1983.


Generation: 3

  1. 4.  Brandy Lynn Johnson Descendancy chart to this point (2.Susan2, 1.Robert1) was born 1 Sep.

    Brandy married Mark Tennyson 5 Jun 1994; divorced Yes, date unknown. Mark was born 10 Aug 1969. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. 8. Andrew Alan Tennyson  Descendancy chart to this point was born 20 Jan 1997.

    Brandy — Jeff Muellner. Jeff was born Cook County, Illinois. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. 9. Jake Michael Muellner  Descendancy chart to this point was born 12 Jan.

  2. 5.  Michelle Eileen Johnson Descendancy chart to this point (2.Susan2, 1.Robert1) was born 12 Jan.

    Michelle — Ken Kolar. [Group Sheet]

    Children:
    1. 10. Gregory Allen Kolar  Descendancy chart to this point was born 11 Aug 2000.
    2. 11. Joseph Kolar  Descendancy chart to this point was born 4 Oct 2002.

  3. 6.  Jessica Ann Jauch Descendancy chart to this point (3.Robert2, 1.Robert1) was born 20 Sep 1977, Duluth, Minnesota.

  4. 7.  Christopher Alan Jauch Descendancy chart to this point (3.Robert2, 1.Robert1) was born 6 Nov 1983.


Generation: 4

  1. 8.  Andrew Alan Tennyson Descendancy chart to this point (4.Brandy3, 2.Susan2, 1.Robert1) was born 20 Jan 1997.

  2. 9.  Jake Michael Muellner Descendancy chart to this point (4.Brandy3, 2.Susan2, 1.Robert1) was born 12 Jan.

  3. 10.  Gregory Allen Kolar Descendancy chart to this point (5.Michelle3, 2.Susan2, 1.Robert1) was born 11 Aug 2000.

  4. 11.  Joseph Kolar Descendancy chart to this point (5.Michelle3, 2.Susan2, 1.Robert1) was born 4 Oct 2002.